Privacy & Cookie Policy

The points below relate to all data submitted to University of Lincoln via the Lincoln Performing Arts Centre website.

Disclaimer And Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and University of Lincoln the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions And Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account – means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Website.

Content – means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website.

Cookie – means a small text file placed on your computer by University of Lincoln when you visit certain parts of this Website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Website. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store saved shopping carts. Further details are contained in Clause 11.

Data – means collectively all information that you submit to the Website. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems.

University of Lincoln – means University of Lincoln, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool Lincoln LN6 7TS

Service – means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that University of Lincoln makes available through the Website either now or in the future.

System – means any online communications infrastructure that University of Lincoln makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.

User / Users – means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by University of Lincoln and acting in the course of their employment.

Website – means the website that you are currently using (www.lpac.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data We May Ask You For

Throughout the course of using this Website, we may ask you for any of the following information:

2.1

Name;

2.2

Date of birth;

2.3

Gender;

2.4

Job title;

2.5

Profession;

2.6

Contact information such as postal address, email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.7

Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.8

Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

3. Data Automatically Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be automatically collected:

3.1

IP address (automatically collected);

3.2

Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.3

Operating system (automatically collected);

3.4

A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

3.5

Cookie information (see clause 11 below).

4. Our Use Of Data

4.1

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by University of Lincoln for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Website. Data that you may submit through any other communications System that we may provide may also be retained.

4.2

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within unless specifically specified.

4.3

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 10 below.

4.4

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1

Internal record keeping;

4.4.2

Improvement of our products / services;

4.4.3

Transmission by mail and/or email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.4.4

Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

5. Third Party Websites And Services

University of Lincoln may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that University of Lincoln requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Queries

If you have any questions or comments please email: compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or write to:

Registrar’s Executive Officer and Information Compliance Manager
Registrar’s Office
University Registry
University of Lincoln
Brayford Pool
Lincoln
LN6 7TS

Further information about the University of Lincoln’s Data Protection Policy and its legal obligations can be found on the Portal at the following address:

http://visit.lincoln.ac.uk/C6/C16/DP/

7. Controlling Access To Your Data

7.1      Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that

Data. This may include the following:

7.1.1

Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

7.1.2

Sharing Data with third parties.

8. Your Right To Withhold Information

8.1

You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Website you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

8.2

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 11.4 below.

9. Accessing Your Own Data

9.1

Should any personal information be stored, you will be able to access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

9.2

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9.3

Information about the University of Lincoln’s Freedom of Information Publication Scheme and its legal obligations can be found on the University of Lincoln’s Portal:

http://visit.lincoln.ac.uk/C11/Freedomofinformation/

FOI requests can be made directly to: compliance@lincoln.ac.uk

10. Security

10.1

Data security is of great importance to University of Lincoln and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

11. Cookies

11.1

University of Lincoln may set and access Cookies on your computer.

11.2

A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the Website that placed it there, not any other sites.

11.3

You may delete Cookies, however you may loose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly.

11.4

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Website.

12. Changes To This Policy

University of Lincoln reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.